Privacy Policy
We value your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how Tradeswomen Australian Foundation Ltd (ABN 42 626 145 355), our Contractors and employees (“TAF”, “us”, “we”, “our”) deals with personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.
This policy applies to information collected through our website www.tradeswomenaustralia.com.au and other means. A reference to “you” means any person that we collect information from. Please read this policy carefully and contact us if you have any queries.

  1. Personal Information
    Personal information means any information that is identifiable to you including information that is
    given to us, and information that we create about you. Sensitive information includes information or an
    opinion about an individual’s religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, political opinions, and
    health information.
  2. Website
    To lodge an inquiry through our website we require your name and email address. You may also provide your phone number and a message. To register an account with us we require your full name, email address and mobile phone number. The security of information transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed, and the transmission of information through the website is undertaken by you at your own risk.
    We use Google analytics on our website, which is de-identified information about how people interact with our website. We also use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files that a website transfers
    to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser that enable’s the website to recognise your browser and remember information about you. You can disable cookies through your web browser.
  3. Collection and Use of your information
    We collect personal information for the purpose of providing our service. This includes conducting research on the representation of women working in male dominated industries. If you do not wish to
    provide information requested by us, we may not be able to provide our services to you. The
    information we collect depends upon the service we are providing you but includes:
    Name
    Contact details
    Age
    Employment history (including your former roles and positions of employment)
    Experiences you have had working in your chosen industry
    We collect information for research purposes about women’s experiences working in male dominated
    industries. This type of information may be collected by conducting workshops and speaking with you
    as an individual or in a group setting. It is always within your discretion as to what information you
    share with us about personal experiences.

We will use your information for research purposes including in reports, in a de-identified way. We will obtain your consent before using any personal information in an identifiable way in materials that are
available to third parties. We also use personal information to send you newsletters and stay in contact. You can subscribe from
our mailing list at any time through the function available in our email correspondence.

  1. Collection and Use of information from third parties
    We are at times provided with personal information from third parties such as training providers. We do not approach third parties for unsolicited information. We only collect information from third party providers on the understanding that they have obtained your consent to give us your personal information, or you have indicated your interest in our service to the third party.
  2. Anonymity and Pseudonyms
    We do not permit the use of anonymity and pseudonyms when you engage with us to use our services.
    We will use pseudonyms and de-identified information in any publicly available materials, or materials that are provided to third parties (such as Government agencies).
  3. Disclosure of your information
    We do not sell information to third parties, and we do not disclose personal information to third parties without your consent. We do not disclose any information to third parties situated outside of Australia, our website and software is all hosted within Australia.
  4. Storage and security
    We keep your information for as long as we are required by law to do so. Information is kept in software which is password protected and has limited access.
  5. Accessing and keeping your information up to date
    We have an obligation to keep your information up to date. If would like to update or access the personal information held by us you should contact Fiona Lawrie on 0448 224 555 or
    fional@twaus.com.au.
  6. Your concerns
    If you have a concern about our use of your personal information you should contact Fiona Lawrie on
    0448 224 555 or fional@twaus.com.au. We will respond to your concerns within 30 days. If you remain
    dissatisfied with our response you may contact:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au

Updated: May 2019