Tradeswomen Australia Board Members

Jane Sydenham-Clarke
Chair & Non-Executive Director

CEO of Skyline Education Foundation Australia, formerly CEO at Freemasons Victoria, Jane has held leadership roles including at Fed Square, Kidney Health Australia and Southgate Arts and Leisure Precinct.

Learn More

LinkedIN
Sarah Palmer
Non-Executive Director

Sarah works as the Project Manager of Capital Projects at Boral. Sarah holds a Bachelor of Laws (Hons) / Bachelor of Science and is an inclusive leader with a track record of building high performing teams.

LinkedIN
Katie Gardiner
Non-Executive Director

An experienced lawyer and former senior associate, Katie has acted for Australian and multinational companies across a wide range of complicated disputes.

Learn more

Rachna D’Mello
Non-Executive Director

Rachna D’Mello is a Senior Manager at Fordham Group’s Melbourne Office since June 2015 and prior to that was at PKF Melbourne for nearly 11 years.

Learn More

LinkedIN
Amber Stevenson
Non-Executive Director

Amber is the Superintendent of Aboriginal Development at Fortescue Metals Group, with a long-standing career in mining and community services.

Learn More

LinkedIN
Kit McMahon
Non-executive Director

Kit is a C-Suite executive with 20 years’ leadership experience and an in-depth capacity for strategic planning and execution. Significant working knowledge of workforce development, workforce planning, skills (policy and practice), capacity and capability building at industry, organisation, individual, and community level.

Learn More.

LinkedIN

  

Tradeswomen Australia Team

Janet
CEO

Janet brings extensive leadership and community service experience. An Active Board member to St Kilda Community Housing, Chairperson for Wellsprings for Women Inc, Former councillor and Mayor of Port Phillip Council 2004-2008 with a Bachelor of Social Work and Social Sciences.

Learn more

LinkedIN
Fiona
Founder

Fiona McDonald’s career began as a light vehicle apprentice, during which Fiona started a networking group for women in trades, building relationships and establishing partnerships with business and industry.

Learn more

LinkedIN
Sarah
Administrator

As a construction, business and educational professional, completing a double degree in Construction Management and Design (Architecture) and qualifications in Business Management, Business Administration, Technology and Occupational Health and Safety, Sarah is a passionate advocator in creating gender equity across the board in male dominated industries. 

Learn More

Chelsea
Workplace Diversity Officer

Experienced in Work Health and Safety, Human Resource Administration, as well as completing a BA in Politics, International Relations and Islamic studies along with a post-graduate in Human Resource Management, Chelsea is passionate about shifting the workplace culture to better facilitate diversity and equal opportunity for women.

Learn More

Yasara
Workplace Diversity Officer

Experienced in Human Resources and Clinical Mental Health, completing Master of Human Resource Management and undergraduate degree majoring in Psychology, Yasara is passionate about fostering and strengthening diversity initiatives to open doors for women and minorities working in male dominated industries. 

Learn More

Cai
Executive Assistant

 

Tradeswomen Australia Strategy Council

Kit McMahon
Chairperson

Chief Executive Officer for WHISE (Women’s Health in the South East) and Chairperson for Gender Equity (GEN Vic)

 

LinkedIN
Gary Workman
Advisor

Executive Director at Apprenticeship Employment Network (AEN)

LinkedIn
Debbie Reynolds
Advisor

Director – Industry Initiatives and Engagement at RMIT

LinkedIN
Professor Anne Jones
Advisor

Emeritus Professor Victoria University and Non-Executive Director, Board of Chisholm Institute

LinkedIN
Paul Zappa
Advisor

General Manager Primary Prevention and Community Programs at Jesuit Social Services

LinkedIN
Sandra Boyd
Advisor

Senior Policy Officer – Apprenticeships & Traineeships Department of Education & Training

LinkedIN
Nik Mavrommatis
Advisor

General Manager (Global Apprentice Network)

LinkedIN
Marika Van der Klugt
Advisor

Director of Health and Safety, Australia (Kirkland Lake Gold Ltd)

LinkedIN
Mark Rademaker
Advisor

General Manager – Human Resources (Programmed)

LinkedIN

 

Tradeswomen Australia Industry Reference Council

Katrina Palmer
Electrician & Instrumentation Technician
Laura Birch
Qualified Electrician & Affirmative Action Representative (ETU)
Miriam Sowter
Apprentice Electrician
Tenille Linehan
Electrical Auditor